hollyn.ai
Investor presentation · October 2026

Hollyn, the AI insurance broker for business

Phillip MortimerFounder · phillip@boundformlabs.com
Boundform Labs Ltd
Confidential
02The problem

Too complex for a form.
Too small for a broker’s full attention.

Online quote-and-buy
The gap: £2k–£50k premium a year
A broker’s full attention
£500 £2k £10k £50k £250k £1M+
Simple cover for micro-businesses, sold through a form.
Specialist cover, real underwriting questions, and a renewal that needs the market shopped.
Large corporate and specialty risks.
Brokers

55–65% of broker staff time is adminest.

Vendor estimate. The account handler’s day goes on keying, chasing and re-formatting, not advice.

Renewals

Renewals run late

They happen in a last-minute rush, not 90 days out, which leaves little time to shop the market.

Care

In care, insurers are leaving

Insurers are exiting or restricting the sector; Hiscox exited care homes. Owners need someone to shop the market.

Premium axis is logarithmic. Sources: broker admin time is a vendor estimate (Softomate, 2026); Hiscox exit reported by Insurance Times. Full list in the appendix.

03What Hollyn does

We sell the work, not software.

Agents run the whole renewal. A qualified broker approves every recommendation.

Hollyn does the work
The broker decides
01

Client

Asks the owner for updated figures, chases late or partial replies, follows up when the risk changes.

02

Market selection

Picks 4–5 insurers from their care appetite and leaves out the ones that won’t write it.

03

Submissions

Builds a tailored submission for each insurer, pre-filled from public CQC data.

04

Questions and declines

Answers underwriters, pushes back on a poor quote, handles a decline or referral.

05

Recommen­dation

Compares terms and drafts the recommendation and demands-and-needs statement.

→
06

Broker approves

One screen of decisions. Approve or edit in a click, with an audit trail a network or the FCA can follow.

Paid like a broker: commission on placed policies (typically 10–20% of premium) plus a small fee, not a software licence.

04Why now

The work just became automatable, and the market is moving.

Technology

Agents can run the job

Models can now run multi-party work that spans days: chasing, judgement calls, exceptions. Reading documents is already commodity.

Regulator

The FCA is open to AI

No AI-specific rules: the existing ones apply. Its AI Live Testing programme is on its second cohort.

Industry

Consolidation leaves small accounts behind

Private equity is rolling up UK broking (Ardonagh, Clear, Brown & Brown). Their cost base is people and acquired books.

Care

Insurers are retreating from care

Hiscox exited care homes. When capacity shrinks, owners need someone to shop the whole market.

Sources: FCA AI Live Testing second cohort (FinTech Futures); Insurance Times on care home capacity and Hiscox’s exit.

05Proof the model works

Proven in the US. Early in the UK.

Harper, an AI-native broker in the US
$47M
raised: seed and Series A (Feb 2026)
5,000+
businesses served in about 13 months
24–48h
to cover, against 5–7 days at a traditional broker

UK: early. Meshed (FCA appointed representative, 51 insurers) automates the quote for SMEs generally. We go deep in care and run the whole job, renewals included.

Hollyn US proof point Others
AI does the work for SMEs SME Large / specialty ← Sells tools Does the work → Online quote-and-buy (Simply Business, Superscript) Meshed (UK) Konsileo (UK) Outmarket AI (US) Marsh Broker WorkBench Artificial PE-backed consolidators Online quote-and-buy micro-businesses, simple cover Meshed (UK) generalist · AR · 51 insurers Konsileo (UK) human-led, adding AI Outmarket AI (US) tools for brokers Marsh WorkBench London market Artificial London market platform PE-backed consolidators people-led, larger accounts Harper (US) Harper (US) $47M · 5,000+ businesses Hollyn Hollyn

Company figures from press and company materials, not independently verified. Map positions are our judgement.

06Market

£2bn a year in the UK. About £13bn with Western Europe and the US.

£2.0bnest.
UK SME broker commission a year, from £15.2bn of SME premium
≈ £13bnest.
across the UK, eight Western European countries and the US
£0 £2bn £4bn £6bn £8bn £10bn Independent broker commission, £bn a year (est.) UK from £15.2bn SME premium · range £1.8–2.4bn UK: £2.0bn (range £1.8–2.4bn) £2.0bn Western Europe 8 countries, from €52.9bn · range £1.5–3.5bn Western Europe: £2.6bn (range £1.5–3.5bn) £2.6bn United States from $152bn · range £6.3–11.4bn United States: £8.7bn (range £6.3–11.4bn) £8.7bn

Method: businesses by size × premium per business × share placed by independent brokers × commission rate. Business counts are sourced (DBT, Eurostat, US Census); the other inputs are estimates. UK calibrated to GlobalData (£15.5bn SME premium, 2023), US to Conning ($158bn small commercial, 2025); Europe uncalibrated. Fees would add 10–20%. Tables in the appendix.

07Live demo

A care home renewal, run end to end.

What you’re about to see
  1. Kestlebury House, a fictional care home built from a real CQC listing, with its renewal 60 days out.
  2. Hollyn emails the owner, picks 5 underwriters and sends each a tailored submission.
  3. AI personas play the owner and underwriters, each with a hidden brief: questions, a poor quote, a decline on abuse cover. Nothing is scripted.
  4. The supervising broker, Alex Morgan, ACII (fictional, for the demo), only makes decisions, on one screen.
The number to watch

Broker minutes per renewal, against ~8–10 broker hours a year per care home todayest.

Hollyn · supervision desk · Kestlebury House
Screenshot to comeKestlebury House’s renewal: the timeline, the insurer replies and Alex Morgan’s decision queue.
The broker supervision desk during a care home renewal
Open live demo → Fictional client, simulated insurers: no regulated advice.
08Beachhead

Independent care providers in England.

17,224
providers with five or fewer locations
21,261
locations: 8,954 care homes, 12,307 home care agencies
Commission pool a yearest.
£24M central £13M low £42M high £0 £50M
Why care first
  1. Public data pre-fills the submission. CQC lists every location’s services, specialisms, website and inspection rating.
  2. The cover is specialist. Abuse, treatment risk, £10M employer’s liability: no quote-and-buy form handles it.
  3. Insurer exits create pain. Owners need someone to shop the market at renewal.
  4. Room to grow each account. The same owner also buys legal expenses and management liability cover.
Then Care→ Hospitality→ Trades and construction

Counts from the CQC locations file (7 October 2026), our own count by provider. Pool = locations × premium per location (est.) × commission of 15–20% (est.). Fees not included.

09Unit economics

One broker, three times the accounts.

A care home, £10k premium, per yearest.
£2,000 £1,750 +£250 £2,000 –£500 £1,500 Commission at 17.5% Broker fee Gross Network share, 25% Net (AR stage)
Broker hours per client per yearest.
Traditional broker
8–10 h
Hollyn, target
1.5–2 h
Accounts one broker can superviseest.
Traditional handler
200–300
Hollyn, target
600–800

Pricing: no broker fee, and a better submission.

Commission flex only where it wins a switch. On the £10k home the client saves ~7%, and we keep ~£1,660 grossest.

All figures are estimates until we have real schedules. A home care agency: £4k premium, £850 gross, £635 net at AR stage, ~1 broker hour a year. Network share applies only while we trade as an appointed representative.

10Regulatory route

Trading in months, on a route the FCA knows.

Step
M123456789101112
What it gives us
Appointed representative of a network
Trading in ~2–3 monthsest. with the network’s permissions, PII and insurer agencies
Live renewals as an AR
100% broker sign-off, then risk-based sampling as the accuracy record builds
Our own FCA permissions
Apply from month 6, after ~100 placed policiesest. Median 112 days; we plan for 6 months
Accountability

A named senior manager is accountable for what the agents produce (SM&CR). Every approval is logged.

Rules

No AI-specific rules: ICOBS applies. The agent drafts the demands-and-needs statement; the broker approves.

Signal

Apply to the FCA’s AI Live Testing when the next cohort opens.

Option

Buy a small authorised broker: permissions, agencies, a book and staff at once.

Our reading of the FCA Handbook (SUP 12, MIPRU, ICOBS), not legal advice. Median authorisation time for new firms, 2024/25: FCA service metrics. Details in the appendix.

11Go-to-market

Land with a free renewal health check.

01 · Find

A target list from public data

The CQC register joined to Companies House for directors and accounts, prioritised by renewal month.

02 · Hook

The free health check

“Send us your schedule and we’ll show you what you’re not covered for, before your renewal.”

03 · Win

Take over the renewal

The owner signs a letter of appointment and we run the placement.

04 · Grow

Cross-sell later

HR support, legal expenses and employment practices cover for the same owners.

Channels

Care associations
Care England, the Homecare Association, regional groups

Care accountants
Firms that already see the owner’s books

Care software
Rota and care-planning systems as referral partners

Ideal first client

An owner-run care home (20–60 beds) or home care agency (30–150 staff), renewing in 3–6 months, rated Good or Requires Improvement, unhappy with last year’s increase.

12The next 90 days

Every step is a gate, and the first gates are people.

Work
W123456789101112
Gate
Proof of concept: a full renewal run
✓Broker minutes measured
Talk to 3 broker networks
✓A network says yes, with care insurer access. If none, switch to trades
Broker co-founder
✓Signed: Cert/Dip CII, care or SME
15 care owner conversations
✓10 schedules; 3 would move at renewal
Health check on every schedule
✓≥95% of key fields correctest.
Approach 2 PII insurers
✓An indicative yes for an AI-led broker
AR appointment, first live renewals
✓First 5 policies placed, 100% broker sign-off
By month 12est.
150–300 clients
Broker hours per client, measured
Direct authorisation filed
13Team

Document AI for finance, built through to an exit.

Phillip Mortimer

Phillip Mortimer

Founder, Boundform Labs Ltd

Machine learning engineer, CTO, quant and chartered accountant.

  • Accelex · 2019–25CTO. Founding engineer and angel investor. Document AI for private-markets data: proof of concept to 60+ blue-chip clients, Seed to Series A, exit to Carta.
  • Carta · 2025–26Senior Staff ML Engineer. Led the integration; built agentic document collection and extraction workflows.
  • Dauphine · 2022–Visiting Lecturer in MLOps, LLMOps and AgentOps, Université Paris Dauphine – PSL.
  • PwC, MS · 2001–16Chartered Accountant at PwC, then FX derivatives quant at Morgan Stanley, London and Tokyo (VP).
  • EducationMSc Machine Learning, UCL (Distinction) · MPhys, Oxford (First) · FRM
Hiring now

A qualified commercial broker as co-founder

Cert/Dip CII, care or SME commercial experience. Wants to supervise agents rather than key data, and signs off every recommendation.

A 90-day gate: signed by week 8.

14What this round unlocks

From a live demo to a regulated book of clients.

What the money turns into
  • PeopleA qualified broker co-founder, and the engineering to run the agents and the supervision desk.
  • RegulationAn AR appointment, PII cover for an AI-led broker, and our own FCA application from month 6.
  • ProductRenewal agents, the broker supervision desk with a full audit trail, and the free health check.
  • MarketThe first care clients, through associations, care accountants and software partners.
The numbers that earn the next round
Broker hours per client
1.5–2 h

a year, measured on live files, against 8–10 todayest.

Placed clients
150–300

by month 12, from the first 5 policies at day 90

Accuracy record
≥95%

of key fields right, with every escalation and approval logged

Authorisation
Filed

our own FCA permissions applied for by month 12

Phillip Mortimerphillip@boundformlabs.com
hollyn.ai
Appendix

The detail behind the numbers.

  1. A1Risks and mitigations
  2. A2Market sizing: method and UK
  3. A3Western Europe and the US
  4. A4Care niche numbers
  5. A5Unit economics and pricing levers
  6. A6The FCA route in detail
  7. A7Sources
A1Risks and mitigations

What could break it, and what we do about it.

Insurer access

New brokers struggle to get insurer agencies. Mitigation: the network route brings its agencies, at the cost of a commission share.

A narrow care panel

Networks may lack abuse and treatment-risk capacity. Mitigation: decided in weeks 1–6; fallback niche is trades and construction.

Trust at claim time

Owners want a person when they claim. Mitigation: a named broker per account, with the agents doing the legwork.

PII for an AI-led broker

Cover may be hard to get for direct authorisation. Mitigation: tested early, a gate in weeks 6–10.

Incumbents and consolidators

They’ll add AI. Mitigation: their cost base is people and acquired books; ours is built around one broker supervising 600–800 accounts.

Premium per location is an estimate

It moves the niche size most. Mitigation: collect 10 real schedules in the first 90 days and re-run the numbers.

Harper coming to the UK

Harper could expand here. Mitigation: move quickly and own a niche and its insurer relationships. A reason to go faster, not to avoid the market.

Meshed is already trading

An FCA appointed representative with 51 insurer agreements; it could add care. Mitigation: go deep in care first (CQC-built submissions, care insurer appetite, renewals run end to end) and win the care channels early.

Sensitive data

Care claims histories hold residents’ health data (special category under UK GDPR). Mitigation: collect only what placement needs.

A2Market sizing: method and UK

Businesses × premium × broker share × commission.

BandBusinessesPremium per business (est.)PremiumBroker share (est.)Broker-placed premium
No employees4.27M£300£1.28bn50%£0.64bn
1–9 employees1.15M£4,000£4.60bn65%£2.99bn
10–49220k£25,000£5.50bn85%£4.68bn
50–24938k£100,000£3.80bn90%£3.42bn
Total5.68M£15.2bn77%£11.7bn
Commission

£11.7bn × 17.5% = £2.05bn (£1.76bn at 15%, £2.35bn at 20%). Employer businesses only: £1.94bn.

Cross-check

GlobalData puts UK SME premium at £15.5bn (2023); the bottom-up lands within 2%. SME is 40% of the ~£38bn broker-placed commercial premium.

Three markets

UK £2.0bn (£1.8–2.4bn) · W. Europe £2.6bn (£1.5–3.5bn; £5.4bn incl. tied agents) · US £8.7bn (£6.3–11.4bn). Total ~£13bn.

Business counts: DBT business population estimates 2025 (no-employee and 1–9 split from a secondary summary). Premium per business, broker share and commission are our estimates, set so the total matches GlobalData. Broker fees would add 10–20%.

A3Market sizing: Western Europe and the US

Europe is the second £2–5bn. The US is the option.

CountrySME premium €bn (est.)Indep. broker share (est.)Commission at 15% €bn
Germany17.035%0.89
France11.035%0.58
Italy8.225%0.31
Spain6.430%0.29
Netherlands4.660%0.41
Belgium2.160%0.19
Austria2.050%0.15
Ireland1.775%0.19
Total52.938%3.0 (£2.6bn)

Lower premium per business than the UK (accidents at work are state-insured in Germany, France, Austria and Belgium) and a smaller independent broker share. Not calibrated: no published SME total found.

US bandFirmsPremium per firm (est.)Premium
No employees~29M (est.)$400$11.6bn
1–9 employees5.06M$10,000$50.6bn
10–491.08M$55,000$59.7bn
50–249~0.20M$150,000$30.4bn
Total$152bn

Conning puts US small commercial at $158bn (2025); within 4%. Independent agents place ~55% (est.) at 13.5% (est.): $11.3bn, about £8.7bn at $1.30. Licensing is state by state, and Harper is already there.

Eurostat sbs_sc_ovw 2023 (enterprises by size class; 30% of 0–9 firms assumed to have staff); US Census SUSB 2022. € at 1.17 to the £; $ at 1.30 (est.). Europe range £1.5–3.5bn; including tied agents’ share ~£5.4bn. Nordics and Switzerland excluded (would add ~15%).

A4Care niche numbers

From the CQC register to a commission pool.

CQC register, 7 Oct 2026LocationsProviders
Care homes14,9177,218
Home care agencies14,23511,070
All care providers29,15217,719
Providers with 1 location14,684
Providers with 2–5 locations2,540
Target: ≤5 locations21,26117,224
Excluded: 6+ locations7,891495

Target locations: 8,954 care homes and 12,307 home care agencies.

InputLowCentralHigh
Premium per care home, all lines (est.)£6k£10k£15k
Premium per home care agency (est.)£2.5k£4k£6k
Premium pool£84M£139M£208M
Commission rate (est.)15%17.5%20%
Commission pool£13M£24M£42M

One insurer quotes £1.5–6k for care homes, which we read as small residential homes; nursing, dementia, property sums and abuse cover push it up. A start-up home care agency pays ~£1–3k. 5% of the niche is ~£1.2M of commission; at 12.5% commission and no fees the pool falls to ~£16M.

CQC locations file (Using CQC data), our own count by provider. Premium references: Simply Quote, Policybee, Birdie, Gallagher. Fees excluded; broker fees would add 10–20%.

A5Unit economics and pricing levers

Pass on the cost advantage where it costs us least.

Per client a year (est.)Care homeHome care
Premium£10,000£4,000
Commission at 17.5%£1,750£700
Broker fee£250£150
Gross revenue£2,000£850
Network share, 25% (AR only)–£500–£215
Net revenue, AR stage£1,500£635
Broker hours, traditional8–104–6
Broker hours, target1.5–2~1
Lever, on the £10k care homeClient paysSavingOur gross
Typical broker: 17.5% + £250 fee£10,250–£2,000
1. No broker fee£10,0002.4%£1,750
2. No fee + a better submission (5% lower net premium)£9,5007.3%£1,663
3. 12.5% commission, no fee£9,4298.0%£1,179
3. 10% commission, no fee£9,16710.6%£917

Gross premium = net premium ÷ (1 − commission rate); the insurer nets £8,250. Levers 1 and 2 on every account; lever 3 only where it wins a switch: larger accounts, multi-site groups, a reference client. Longer term: net premium plus a flat fee.

All estimates. At ~2 broker hours a client, one qualified broker supervises ~600–800 accounts against ~200–300 for a traditional account handler.

A6The FCA route in detail

Three routes, in sequence.

A · Start here

Appointed representative of a network

The network is authorised and takes regulatory responsibility (SUP 12). Gives permissions, PII, insurer agencies, e-trading, compliance monitoring. ~2–3 months to trade (est.); the principal notifies the FCA 30+ days before. Network keeps 20–30% (est.; terms unpublished). We must own the client book.

B · From month 6

Our own permissions

Arranging and advising on non-investment insurance; assisting in claims. SM&CR core firm. Capital: higher of £5,000 or 2.5% of distribution income (our reading). PII: €1,300,380 per claim, aggregate the higher of €1,924,560 or 10% of income. No client money at first (risk transfer agreements). Median 112 days; plan for 6 months. ~£100–200k for year one (est.).

C · Accelerator

Buy a small authorised broker

Many owner-run brokers are near retirement. Brings permissions, agencies, a book and qualified staff. The FCA approves the change in control: a statutory 60 working-day assessment. Best once the agents are proven on AR files.

How the agents fit the rules. No AI-specific rules; existing ones apply. A named senior manager is accountable. Every sale needs a demands-and-needs statement (ICOBS 5); the agent drafts, the broker approves. Care providers are business customers, so most of the Consumer Duty doesn’t apply, but small businesses can still go to the Financial Ombudsman. Residents’ health data in claims histories is special category data under UK GDPR.

Our reading of the FCA Handbook (SUP 12, MIPRU 3.2 and 4.2, ICOBS 5, PS22/11, FSMA s189), not legal advice. Sources in A7.

A7Sources

Where the numbers come from.

Company figures come from press and company materials and have not been independently verified. Regulatory points are our reading of the FCA Handbook, not legal advice.